AQL Inspection for Consumer Electronics: Sample Sizes, Defect Limits and a Checklist for Wireless Audio and AI Gadgets
How AQL inspection works for electronics orders from China: sample sizes by lot, accept and reject numbers, critical, major and minor defects, and a practical checklist.

Key takeaways
- AQL (Acceptance Quality Limit) inspection checks a random sample from a finished order and accepts or rejects the whole lot based on how many defects are found. It is defined in ISO 2859-1, which is equivalent in practice to the older ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 tables.
- For consumer electronics the common setting is General Inspection Level II, with 0 critical defects, AQL 2.5 for major and AQL 4.0 for minor defects.
- Sample size depends on lot size: for example 80 units for a lot of 501 to 1,200, 125 units for 1,201 to 3,200 and 200 units for 3,201 to 10,000.
- Electronics need functional tests on every sampled unit, not just a visual check: pairing, range, audio quality, charging, battery runtime spot checks and firmware version.
- Write the defect list, the AQL levels and the test methods into the purchase order before production starts. An inspection without agreed criteria ends in arguments, not decisions.
You approved a golden sample, production is finished and 3,000 wireless microphones are packed in cartons in Shenzhen. Before the balance payment and before risk passes to you under FOB, you need to know whether the order matches that sample. Checking every unit is slow and expensive. Checking a handful tells you little. AQL sampling is the standard compromise: a statistically defined sample, clear accept and reject numbers, and a decision that both buyer and factory agreed to in advance.
This guide explains how AQL works, how to read the tables, which defect classes and levels make sense for electronics, and what a pre-shipment inspection of wireless audio products and AI gadgets should actually test. It reflects how we run outgoing quality control at Shiya and what third-party inspectors check when our customers book them.
What AQL means
AQL stands for Acceptance Quality Limit (older documents say "Acceptable Quality Level"). It is the worst average defect rate the buyer is willing to accept for a lot to pass. AQL 2.5 for major defects does not mean "2.5% of the order may be faulty and that is fine". It means the sampling plan is designed so lots at or better than about 2.5% defective are accepted most of the time, and lots much worse than that are usually rejected.
The tables come from ISO 2859-1 (sampling by attributes). Many inspection companies still cite ANSI/ASQ Z1.4, which uses the same code letters and sample sizes for normal inspection. Either reference is fine; just state which one you use.
The three settings you must choose
- Inspection level. This sets how large the sample is relative to the lot. General Level II is the default. Level I uses smaller samples (cheaper, less sensitive), Level III larger ones. Special levels S-1 to S-4 use very small samples and suit destructive or slow tests, such as battery runtime or drop tests.
- AQL per defect class. Each class of defect gets its own limit, usually 0 for critical, 2.5 for major and 4.0 for minor in consumer electronics. Premium brands sometimes use 1.5 for major and 2.5 for minor.
- Inspection severity. Normal, tightened or reduced. Start with normal. Switch to tightened after repeated failures and to reduced only after a long run of good lots.
Sample sizes and accept/reject numbers (Level II, normal)
To use the tables, find the code letter for your lot size, read the sample size, then read the acceptance number (Ac) and rejection number (Re) for each AQL. If the number of defects found is at or below Ac, that class passes. If it reaches Re, the lot fails.
| Lot size (units) | Code letter | Sample size | Major, AQL 2.5 (Ac / Re) | Minor, AQL 4.0 (Ac / Re) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 281 – 500 | H | 50 | 3 / 4 | 5 / 6 |
| 501 – 1,200 | J | 80 | 5 / 6 | 7 / 8 |
| 1,201 – 3,200 | K | 125 | 7 / 8 | 10 / 11 |
| 3,201 – 10,000 | L | 200 | 10 / 11 | 14 / 15 |
| 10,001 – 35,000 | M | 315 | 14 / 15 | 21 / 22 |
Critical defects are set to zero: a single critical defect in the sample fails the lot, whatever the sample size. Values are from the ISO 2859-1 / ANSI Z1.4 single sampling plans for normal inspection; always confirm against the standard or your inspection company's table.
Example: an order of 3,000 wireless lavalier kits is code letter K, so the inspector draws 125 kits at random from the cartons. The inspection finds 0 critical, 6 major and 9 minor defects. Major passes (6 is at most 7), minor passes (9 is at most 10), so the lot is accepted. The factory still reworks or replaces the 15 defective units found in the sample.
Critical, major and minor: classifying electronics defects
The single most useful document in quality control is a defect classification list agreed with the factory. Here is a starting point for wireless audio and small AI devices.
| Class | Definition | Electronics examples |
|---|---|---|
| Critical | Could cause injury, violate safety law or create a recall risk | Swollen or leaking battery; exposed live parts; overheating during charging; missing or wrong safety and compliance marks (CE, FCC ID, WEEE); small parts detaching from a children's product; incorrect battery labelling for transport |
| Major | Product does not work as intended or is likely to be returned | Mic fails to pair or drops connection within normal range; audible hiss, distortion or dead channel; does not charge; runtime well below specification; wrong firmware version; button not working; printer jams or prints blank; missing accessory or manual; wrong color or logo |
| Minor | Cosmetic or small issue unlikely to cause a return | Light scratch visible at 30–50 cm; small mould mark; slight print offset on the gift box; minor glue residue; uneven gap within tolerance limits |
Define the viewing conditions for cosmetic checks, for example "viewed for 3 seconds at 30–50 cm under normal shop lighting, A-surfaces only". Without this, minor defect counts depend on how strict the inspector feels that day.
Pre-shipment checklist for wireless mics, voice amplifiers and AI gadgets
1. Quantity, packing and marking
- Total quantity packed and carton count match the packing list; random cartons opened from different pallets.
- Carton marks, barcodes, FNSKU labels and battery handling marks match the approved artwork; carton drop test where agreed.
- Retail box contents complete: device, receivers, charging case, cables, windshields, manual, warranty card.
2. Appearance and workmanship
- Color, logo position and finish compared side by side with the golden sample.
- Scratches, dents, gaps, loose parts, button feel and clip or magnet strength.
3. Functional tests (every sampled unit)
- Wireless microphones: pairing with the receiver, USB-C and Lightning receivers recognized by a test phone, audio check through headphones (no hiss, crackle or dropouts), noise-reduction modes switch correctly, mute and indicator LEDs work. See our phone compatibility guide for what to test per platform.
- Voice amplifiers: clip or headset mic pairs, volume range, no feedback at normal volume thanks to the anti-howling DSP, Bluetooth and USB playback.
- AI printers and smart devices: power-on, Wi-Fi or app pairing, a test print or test query, paper loading and cutter, screen and speaker check.
- Firmware version matches the approved version on the label or in the app.
4. On-site measurements (small sample, special level)
- Wireless range test in open space (for example 50 m line of sight for a mic rated to 100 m, without dropouts).
- Charging current and charge indicator behavior; charging case output to the transmitters.
- Battery runtime spot check on 2–3 units, or a review of the factory's aging-test records.
- Hi-pot and safety checks for mains-powered accessories, where included.
5. Documents
- Batch matches the UN38.3 test summary and SDS supplied for shipping.
- Compliance labels and user manual statements match the certificates (FCC ID, CE declaration, CPC for children's products).
When to inspect: DUPRO, PSI and container loading
| Inspection | Timing | Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| Initial production check (IPC) | First 10–20% of production | Catch component or assembly problems early, for example on a first OEM order |
| During production (DUPRO) | 30–60% complete | Confirm problems found at IPC were fixed and quality is stable |
| Pre-shipment inspection (PSI) | At least 80% packed | The AQL decision on the whole lot before balance payment |
| Container loading check (CLC) | During loading | Right cartons, right quantity, good condition, container sealed |
For repeat orders of a stable product, a PSI is usually enough. For a first OEM run with new colors, firmware or packaging, add a DUPRO. Combine this with a factory audit before the first order.
What to do when a lot fails
- Read the report, not just the verdict. Is the failure one recurring defect (easy to fix) or many different ones (a process problem)?
- Agree on corrective action. Usually 100% sorting and rework by the factory for the failing defect type, followed by a re-inspection at the factory's cost.
- Find the root cause. Ask for an 8D or a short corrective action report for major failures, especially functional ones such as pairing or charging.
- Do not release a failed lot under time pressure without a written concession that states the defect, the quantity and the compensation or replacement plan.
Costs and practical tips
- Third-party inspection in Shenzhen typically costs a few hundred US dollars per inspector-day; check current quotes from inspection firms.
- Send the inspector the golden sample photos, specification sheet, artwork files, defect list and test instructions in advance.
- Ask the factory to have test equipment ready: phones with USB-C and Lightning, a test receiver, a sound level meter or decibel app, Wi-Fi for app tests and paper for printers.
- Keep defect photos from every inspection. Trends across orders tell you more than any single report.
How Shiya controls quality
Every wireless microphone, voice amplifier and AI device we ship goes through incoming material checks, in-line functional testing, aging tests and our own outgoing AQL inspection under an ISO 9001:2015 quality system. Buyers are welcome to send a third-party inspector, and we prepare test fixtures and phones in advance. For OEM orders, we agree the defect list and AQL levels at the sample stage so the final inspection has clear criteria. Contact us for our standard QC plan.
Frequently asked questions
What AQL level should I use for consumer electronics?
The common setting is General Inspection Level II with 0 critical defects, AQL 2.5 for major and AQL 4.0 for minor defects. Premium brands often tighten major to 1.5 and minor to 2.5.
How many units are checked in an AQL inspection of 2,000 pieces?
A lot of 2,000 units falls in the 1,201 to 3,200 range, code letter K, so 125 units are sampled under General Level II. At AQL 2.5 the lot accepts up to 7 major defects and rejects at 8.
Does passing AQL mean the order has no defects?
No. AQL is a sampling decision. A passing lot can still contain a small percentage of defective units, which is why defective units found in the sample are replaced and why returns are tracked after delivery.
What is the difference between ISO 2859-1 and ANSI Z1.4?
Both define attribute sampling plans with the same code letters and sample sizes for normal inspection. ISO 2859-1 is the international standard; ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 is the American standard derived from the same military standard. Inspection firms accept either.
Should functional tests be done on every sampled unit?
Yes for quick tests such as pairing, audio and charging. Slow or destructive tests, such as full battery runtime or drop tests, are done on a smaller sample using a special inspection level.
Talk to a factory engineer
Send us your target market, quantity and customization needs — we reply with a quotation, sample plan and certification checklist within 24 hours.
Request a Quote Browse Products